CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N1:140

Ms. Lyndsey Michelle Maunsell
Camida Ltd.
New Quay
Clonmel N/A E91 YV66
Ireland

RE: The tariff classification of 2-(Diethylamino)ethylamine (CAS 100-36-7) from Germany

Dear Ms. Maunsell:

In your letter dated March 06, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product is called 2-(Diethylamino)ethylamine (CAS # 100-36-7). It is also known as N,N-Diethylethylenediamine. You indicate it is a chemical intermediate.

The applicable subheading for the 2-(Diethylamino)ethylamine will be 2921.29.0055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: “Amine-function compounds: Acyclic polyamines and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Other”. The general rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division